Agenda (2016)

Download Printable Version

Southland Technology Conference Agenda – Friday – October 14th, 2016
Track & Times Project Management/
Business Analysis
Quality Assurance/
ITIL
Professional
Development
Emerging
Technology
Alliance Partner
Case Study
7:30 – 8:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
8:30 – 9:45 International Ballroom
Keynote Address: Larry Godec,
Topic:        
9:45 – 11:00 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
10:00 – 11:00 International #1

Christopher Testa

International #2

Mehrnaz Sadolahy

Atlantic

Melissa Hosboyar

Pacific #1

Tamara Dull

Pacific #2

David Angradi

11:00 – 11:15 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
11:15 – 12:15 International #1

Dmitry Erman

International #2

Jeremiah Jones

Atlantic
3 Secrets about Time
Management No One
Talks About

Shirley Oya

Pacific #1

Mike Delgado

Pacific #2

Kevin Parikh

11:15-11:40

Greg Ross

11:45-12:15

12:15 – 1:15 International Ballroom
Lunch and Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
1:15 – 2:15 International Ballroom
Keynote Address: Neal Schaffer,
Topic:        
2:15 – 2:30 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase
2:30 – 3:30 International #1

Kevin Sahotsky

International #2

Raja Ammari

Atlantic

Dianne Savoie

Pacific #1

Erin Richards

Pacific #2

Ryan Klein

3:30 – 3:45 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase
3:45 – 4:45 Atlantic

Erika Cilengir

Yvonne Hull

International #2

Mike Trimble

International #1
PANEL DISCUSSION

Pacific #1

Andrea Hoy

Pacific #2

Sreenevas Subramaniam

4:45 – 5:00 Vendor Showcase & Conference Drawing (Surface Tablet, Drones, and other tech goodies) must be present to WIN
5:00 – 8:00 SoTeC Tweetup – Come network with Speakers, Vendors and Attendees in the Hilton Lobby Bar
Southland Technology Conference Agenda – Saturday – October 15th, 2016
Track & Times Project Management/
Business Analysis
Quality Assurance/
ITIL
Professional
Development
Emerging
Technology
Alliance Partner
Case Study
8:00 – 8:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 9:30 International Ballroom
Keynote Address: Mila Diamond,
Topic:        
9:30 – 9:45 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
9:45 – 10:45 International #1
PANEL DISCUSSION

International #2

Mark Galligan

Atlantic

Brenda Williams

Pacific #1

Neil Sahota

Pacific #2

Roland Vellanoweth

09:45-10:10

Floyd Scott

10:15-10:40

10:45 – 11:00 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
11:00 – 12:00 International #2

Lynda Murray-Thomas

International #1
PANEL DISCUSSION

Atlantic

Alyson Garrido

Pacific #1

Daniel Upton

Pacific #2

Denis Vilfort

11:00-11:25

How ITOM Can Help
Your IT Systems Work Better

Ricardo Salazar
Service Now
11:30-11:55

12:00 – 12:15 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase, Job Fair & Resume Reviews
12:15 – 1:15 Lunch & Alliance Partner Showcase- International Ballroom
Inspiration Award Presentation – Roc Paez, Inspiration Committee Chair
1:15 – 2:15 International Ballroom
Structured Networking – Talk with your Peers and the Experts about your HOT TOPICS – Cloud Computing, Mobile Computing,
Certifications (PM, BA, QA), HR, Making your LinkedIn Profile stand out, Pick a topic! VERY popular at prior year’s conferences.
2:15 – 2:30 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase
2:30 – 3:30 International #1

Vijay Chidambaram

International #2

Roc Paez

Atlantic

Laura Cazares

Pacific #1
Mobile 2.0:
What to do Now

Galen Gruman
InfoWorld

TBD
3:30 – 3:45 Break & Alliance Partner Showcase
3:45 – 4:45 International Ballroom
Keynote Address: Marivi Stuchinsky,
Topic:        
4:45 – 5:00 Alliance Partner Showcase & AP Sponsored Passport Drawing plus other surprise items (winner must be present to win)

latest update made on 10/2/2017